Kamis, 16 Oktober 2014

What Is The Difference Between Parent

http://mislittlelady.blogspot.com/2014/10/insurance-one-of-lifes-neccessity.html
What Is The Difference Between Parent - As we have already discussed about parent and grandparent super visa, there are still some doubts left and some questions pop up in the mind that how does it differ from the visitor visa.

Here I will discuss with you the differences between the two I.e. parent and grandparent super visa and visitor's visa.

People who want to apply for this should be parents or grandparents of Canadian citizens or permanent residents as on the other hand visitor visa has no such requirement anybody can apply for this visa.

Individual holding the super visa are allowed to stay in Canada for up to two years without the need to renew their status and the visa holders are allowed to stay in Canada for a period of 6 months only. Parent and grandparent visa is a multiple entry visa and is valid for a period of 10 years, while a multiple entry visitor visa will only have a status period for each entry of six months only.

There are some specific requirements that must be fulfilled to get the super visa. The eligibility for it is that you should be the parents or grandparents of Canadian citizens or permanent residents. Persons who are dependent upon parents or grandparents are not eligible for it but they can apply for a regular visa. The applicants of super visa should also be found admissible to Canada and fulfill some other conditions as well.

The Canadian government allows individuals with it to remain in Canada for six months only and those who wish to stay longer have to apply for an extension and pay the new fee every six months where as individuals with it are allowed to stay for a longer period and they have to pay fewer fees.

One of the most important criteria for super visa is the Medical or Health Insurance bought from a private Canadian Insurance company only, it should give minimum coverage of $100,000 and should be valid for a period of one year, the insurance should provide coverage for health care, hospitalization and return the remains of the person in case of death, and if you do not have insurance that is denied whereas for a visitor's visa there is no such compulsion of insurance.

The other requirements for it is that you have to provide a proof that your child or grandchild in Canada has a minimum income threshold and will support you financially while your stay in Canada, a copy of invitation letter from the Canadian host and that you have completed the immigration medical examination. There are no such requirements for a regular visitor's visa.

The benefit of super visa is that it has a very less processing time, it is issued within eight weeks and the visitor visa has a longer processing time. The other benefits are super visa allows to stay for 2 years and visitor visa only for 6 months.

Tidak ada komentar:

Posting Komentar